Before we discuss arbutin, we must first understand how we got to where we are now.

We have all thought at one point in our lives “If I only knew then what I know, I would have done things differently.” When it comes to sun exposure, this expression rings true for many people. In our teens and twenties, our concern was more about our tan than the health of our skin. Now as time has passed, our repeated exposure to the sun has left our skin damaged.

A sure sign of sun damage comes in the form of freckles and dark spots. Our skin’s pigmentation changes and we are left with these undesirable spots. These dark spots do not go away and can actually appear worse when we are in the sun, even with sunscreen on. Thankfully there is a solution to brighten the appearance of your skin that does not involve expensive plastic surgery. It comes from the use of arbutin.

What is Arbutin?

Arbutin is a derivative of hydroquinone naturally found in some evergreen plants and can be extracted from the leaves of bearberry plants (Arctostaphylos uva-ursi), cranberries and blueberries, as well as in wheat and pear skins. At one time was used for weight loss products.

Today it is only used in a topical form for dermatologic and cosmetic uses. When arbutin is applied to the skin, it is converted by the body into hydroquinone, which is a type of phenol with disinfecting and diuretic properties*. When used in this manner, it has no systemic absorption and is safe for all skin types to use to allow for the lessening of the appearance of dark spots.*

Function of Arbutin

Arbutin is a derivative of hydroquinone. Like hydroquinone, it has an antibacterial effect and interferes with cell processes. When applied topically, it produces similar but milder effects as phenol (hydroquinone) on skin tissue. Arbutin interferes with the production of pigment in cells (melanin), thereby preventing the formation and enhancing the breakdown of melanin, and can help to brighten the appearance of your skin while lessening the appearance of dark spots.

Arbutin Brightens Skin Vibrantly & Effectively with Skindulgence Skincare

Benefits of Arbutin

In topical formulations, the effects of arbutin are localized and dose-dependent, which provides control in managing the extent of skin lightening*. Products containing it can be used according to the severity of hyperpigmentation, and lower doses and reduced frequency can be employed to fine-tune skin tone*. Since it has limited penetration and little to no systemic absorption, the use of arbutin-containing products can be stopped to allow normalized skin cells to grow (without overstimulated melanin).

Recommended Source of Arbutin

As mentioned arbutin is found in some evergreen plants and extracted from leaves of bearberry plants (Arctostaphylos uva-ursi), cranberries and blueberries, as well as in wheat and pear skins. An easier and more luxurious way to enjoy the benefits of it is through the use of the Skindulgence BioCell SC. The Skindulgence BioCell SC brightens and re-energizes the skin and helps to reduce the appearance of dark spots and other unwanted pigmentation from sun damage*.

Used once a week, the BioCell SC works to brighten the appearance of your skin while at the same time rejuvenating your skin by replenishing the required nutrients for healthy, vibrant looking skin.* The amazing botanicals and science in the BioCell SC allow the end-user to experience a facial at home one would think was only available and a pricey spa.

Support the healthy and vibrant skin you want with Skindulgence BioCell SC and Arbutin.

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Products listed on Engineered Lifestyles are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please read our full product disclaimer here.